Day 1: Arrive Delhi |
- On arrival, welcome by Nice Holidays at the Airport.
- Transfer to hotel.
- Rest of the day at leisure.
- Overnight Stay at hotel.
|
Day 2: Delhi – Leh (Complete Rest in Leh for acclimatisation) |
- Morning flight for Leh.
- Check into the guest house and relax.
- Overnight stay at the guesthouse.
|
Day 3: Leh – Shey – Thiksey “ Hemis “ Leh |
- Sightseeing trip to some ancient monasteries such as Thiksay Gompa, Chamday and Tak tok monastery.
- Overnight Stay at Hotel.
|
Day 4: Leh – Rumtse (4000 m) by taxi – Trek to Kyamar (4420 m) in 4 hours |
- Stop at Hemis to visit its monastery.
- Later, continue to Rumtse.
- Stay along the green Kyamar valley.
|
Day 5: Kyamar – Kumur La (4770 m) – Tisaling (4805 m) in 6hours |
- Easy walk towards Kumur La.
- From the top one can see the beautiful view of the chain of Kangyatse and the chain of Indus valley.
|
Day 6: Tisaling – Shibuk La (4875 m) – Pangunagu (4800 m) in 5 hours |
- Panoramic view of the Tsokhar Lake and the Rupshu valley.
- Then descend towards the lake.
- Camp near the nomad people of Chanthang.
|
Day 7: Pangunagu – Nuruchan (4630 m) in 5 h |
- Trek along the lake.
- At the end of the lake the trail goes right and enter the Nuruchan village.
|
Day 8: Nuruchan – Horlam Kongka La (4 900 m) – Kyamayuri La (5 410 m ) -Gyamabarma (4950 m) in 6 h |
- This is a high altitude route and we will cross two passes around 4900 m.
|
Day 9: Gyamabarma – Yalung Nyau La (5 440 m) – Korzok (4550 m) in 6 h |
- Trek over the Yalung Nyau La to Korzok, on the northwestern shore of Tso Moriri, the “Mountain Lake”.
- Visit to the Kozok monastery.
- Camp by the lake.
|
Day 10:Korzok – Kyangdam (4550 m) in 6 h 30 |
- Walk along the western shore of Tso Moriri to Kyangdam.
|
Day 11: Kyangdam – Narbu Sumdo (4450 m) in 6 h |
- After crossing the river, the trail climbs up for a while and enter the Parang Chu valley.
|
Day 12: Narbu Sumdo – Parang Chu 1 (4850 m) in 5 h |
- Ascend the Prang Chu valley, on the right bank of the river.
|
Day 13: Parang Chu 1 – Parang Chu 2 (5000m) in 5h 30 |
- The trail passes through a narrow gorge involving many ascents and descents to the side valleys and streams.
|
Day 14: Parang Chu 2 – Parang La (5500 m) – Jugstok (4800 m) in 7 h |
- After the frontal moraine of the Parang glacier, the trail continues on the opposite bank, thorough a mass of fallen rocks.
- After making our way over a few patches of snow, we climb gradually up to Parang La.
- The top of this Pass presents spectacular viewpoints of the peaks and ranges of Lahol and Ladakh.
|
Day 15: Jugstok – Kiber (4205 m) in 7 h |
- Steap descend towards the Sampa Lungpa valley. After crossing a little pass, the Thaltak La (4600 m), one can see towards Parilungbi in the Lingti Valley and Shilla.
- Reach the little hamlet of Dumla, a tiny green oasis, then Kibber, which is the highest village in the world.
|
Day 16: Kiber – Tabo (3050 m) |
- Transfer by taxi, along the Spiti river (60 Km – 4 h).
- Reach Kyi in less than 3 hours and have all afternoon to explore this fascinating village and the jumble of the white buildings that is the gompa, perched high on a rocky hill above the village.
- Afterwards, visit to the Tabo monastery, one of the most important gompas, not just in Spiti but in the whole Tibetan Buddhist world.
|
Day 17: Tabo – Kyato |
- Transfer by taxi.
- Overnight stay at guest house.
|
Day 18: Kyato – Kunzum La (4590 m) – Rohtang La (3980 m) – Manali |
- Transfer by taxi.
- Cross two passes split by the Chandra valley.
- Upon arrival at Manali.
- Check in at hotel.
|
Day 19: Manali – Delhi (Drive Overnight) |
|
Day 20: Delhi |
- Morning arrival in Delhi, transfer to your hotel.
- Check in hotel.
- Rest of the day free for your own activities.
- Overnight stay at hotel.
|
Day 21: Delhi-Departure |
- Morning check out from the hotel, transfer to the IGI airport to catch the flight for your onward destination.
|