Day 01: Drive Manali – 7 hours |
- Trek begins with Drive from Manali to Darcha over the Rohtang La (13,050 ft/3,300 m), passing through Keylong, the district headquarters of Lahoul.
- Camp in a large river basin and prepare for the trek.
|
Day 02: Darcha to Takpachan – 5 to 6 hours |
- Walk up the Barai Nala through the last Lahouli villages of Rarik and Chika to a campsite.
- Overnight camping.
|
Day 03: Takpachan to Ramjak – 6 to 7 hours |
- Early Start to cross the Jhankar Nala.
- Walk along the Barai Nala.
- Return to Campsite on a shepherd’s meadow beyond Ramjak.
|
Day 04 : Ramjak to Lakong Sumdo over Shingo La – 8 hours |
- Day starts with following the Jhankar Nala which gradually ascends to the Shingo La (16,700 ft/5,091 m) to the left of an old glacier.
- Reach towards Lakong Sumdo, a summer pasture for sheep and yaks, where camp is set
- Overnight camping.
|
Day 05 : Lakong Sumdo to Kargiakh – 6 to 7 hours |
- Climb down beneath the face of Gumburanjon Peak, towards the village of Kargiakh
- Reach to Camp, set near the village.
|
Day 06 : Kargiakh to Purne – 8 to 9 hours |
- Trek continue from Kargiakh river along the small village of Tandze.
- Head towards down to the beautiful village of Testha.
- Reach back to Campsite.
|
Day 07 : Purne to Phutkal and back to Purne – 4 hours |
- Crossing a bridge and Arrive at the confluence of the Tsarap Chu and Cross a series of chortens
- Climbing steadily to Phuktal.
- Return to Purne for overnight Stay in camp.
|
Day 08 : PURNE to ICHAR – 5 to 6 hours |
- From Purne go back downwards, cross the bridge and Reach up the left bank.
- Pass above a hanging bridge which leads to the village of Cha.
- Arrive at Kaydang, a small village in a poplar grove
- Pass below the village of Surle.
- Arrive at a large bridge which leads to Ichar, an interesting fortified village, where camp is set for the night.
|
Day 09 : Ichar to Mune – 5 hours |
- Cross over to the left bank.
- Climbing gradually up to a bridge over a major tributary leading towards Reru, a beautiful plain
- Camp is set near a pond above Mune village.
|
Day 10 : Mune to Padum – 5 hours |
- From the Mune, Trek down to the main trail.
- Arrive at Bardan, a Kagyu-pa (red- hat) gompa, famous for its 180-cm high prayer wheel.
- Overnight camping.
|
Day 11 : At Padum |
- Rest day.
- 2-day journey over the Pensi La.
- Overnight camping.
|
Day 12 : Padum to Karsha – 3 to 4 hours |
- Head towards Pibiting, then towards the Doda river.
- Cross a new bridge and climb towards Karsha.
- Overnight camping.
|
Day 13 : Karsha to Pishu – 5 hours |
- Trek to hot and dusty bank of the Zanskar river.
- Head to Zangla, from where a trail goes to Padum via Tsazar and Thongde.
- Camp is set below the village of Pishu.
|
Day 14 : Pishu to Hanumil – 5 hours |
- Trek along the river, sometimes across the morainic plateau.
- Cross a bridge before Pidmo and continue to the tiny village of Hanumil.
- Camp is set in a beautiful willow grove.
|
Day 15 : Hanumil to Snertise over Parfi La – 6 hours |
- Cross a small stream on the left and start a steep climb away from the Zanskar river
- Heads to the Oma Chu, a tributary of the Zanskar river.
- Cross a bridge and continue along the slope to the sheep folds of Snertse.
- Camp is set for the night.
|
Day 16 : Snertse to Linshed over Hanuma La – 9 hours |
- Trek through a gorge towards Hanuma La (15,420 ft/4,700 m).
- Lingshed monastery Visit.
- Reach to Lingshed.
- Camp is set near the monastery.
|
Day 17 : At Lingshed |
- Rest day, Visit Lingshed gompa, belonging to the Gelug-pa (yellow-hat).
|
Day 18 : Lingshed to foot of Singi La – 6 hours |
- Trek leads to Murgum La (13,450 ft/4,100 m).
- Continue climbing towards wonderful views of the valley of Nierag on the opposite bank of the Zanskar.
- Descent towards the village of Gongma (12,600 ft/3,840 m) and Siumpta, followed by a steep climb as far as the Kiupa La (12,630 ft/3,850 m).
- Climb along the mountainside up to the foot of the Singi La, where camp is set for the night..
|
Day 19 : Base Camp to Photoksar over Singi La – 7 hours |
- Climb to the Singi La (16,405 ft/5,000 m), followed by a short descent into a broad valley.
- Climb towards the Bumiktse La (13,780 ft/4,200 m) from where beautiful views are available.
- Descend towards Photoksar, a splendid village at the base of the huge mountain walls
- Camp is set on the banks of the river.
|
Day 20 : Photoksar to Hanupatta over Sirsir La – 7 hours |
- Climb leads to a large chorten, followed by a long ascent of Sirsir La (15,750 ft/4,800 m).
- Camp is set a short distance before the village of Hanupatta.
|
Day 21 : Hanupatta to Wanla – 6 hours |
- From Hanupatta, continue across the slope until you enter the gorge.
- A little beyond the village, cross again onto the left bank and continue on a flat stretch to Wanla. There is a beautiful gompa here worth visiting.
|
Day 22 : Trek Wanla to Lamayuru – 3 hours. Drive Lamayuru to Leh – 5 to 6 hours |
- Go up the Shillkong valley along the right bank, cross it and then arrive at Shilla.
- Pass the village ,to Reach big chorten.
- Crossing the river, go towards the monastery of Lamayuru.
- A short climb towards the monastery leads to the road, where transport is waiting for the 5-hour drive to Leh.
|